Livecode results different to browser

Bringing the internet highway into your project? Building FTP, HTTP, email, chat or other client solutions?

Moderators: heatherlaine, Klaus, FourthWorld, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
LouisThompson
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 8:11 pm

Livecode results different to browser

Post by LouisThompson » Sat May 27, 2017 9:00 pm

Hi,

Okay, apparently my "account does not have permission to post links or domain/page references" which makes this very difficult to explain...

I paste a URL into my browser which is a straight forward PHP request... and it returns the correct page...

In Livecode when I click on the following button script...

on mouseUp
put "FORUM WONT LET ME POST THIS BIT, BUT ITS THE SAME URL" into tURL
put URL tURL into tResFile
put the result
end mouseUp

...tResFile is empty and "the Result" returns...

error Redirect failed tipster.php - invalid URL: "tipster.php"

I don't know what I'm doing wrong as I can't work out what 'extra' the browser is doing that Livecode isn't.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks

Louis

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1739
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Livecode results different to browser

Post by [-hh] » Sun May 28, 2017 7:56 pm

"put URL tURL into tResFile" tries to get the _source_ tipster.php and you can't get it because of redirects of the web server.

Your browser displays the _result_ of tipster.php given by the web server.

Set the url of a browser widget to the url you paste into your browser (Safari or Firefox or Chrome -- IE or Edge only partially!). Then you have the same results (except you are on linux, where the browser widget isn't working correctly out of the box).

___
Using a widget assumes you are using LC 8/9.
You can post URLs after reaching a certain number of posts.
shiftLock happens

Post Reply

Return to “Internet”