strange behaviour rectangle gradient

If you find an issue in LiveCode but are having difficulty pinning down a reliable recipe or want to sanity-check your findings with others, this is the place.

Please have one thread per issue, and try to summarize the issue concisely in the thread title so others can find related issues here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
sphere
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

strange behaviour rectangle gradient

Post by sphere » Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:24 pm

Hi,
i was just playing a bit with gradients in rectangles, when this odd behaviour started.
Placed a rectangle
added some gradient
copy/paste the rectangle
changed color
copied again
then when trying to change the colour of the gradient again, it popped up with 2 OK buttons, which do not react anymore on clicking them.
also the hooked line with 3 dots is not going away
gradient-1.JPG
gradient-2.JPG
gradient-2.JPG (20.48 KiB) Viewed 1272 times
gradient-3.JPG
Strange... well this morning i also had a stack which did work when turned off, but did not when turned on. and it only had buttons with mouseEnter and mouseLeave buttons, which change color when entering and black when leaving. when the stack runs thay did not respond at all.

Think i'm going to delete the preferences file. (bytheway this was on another laptop with LC950community, than the one my Indy is on)
https://www.jj-s.nl
https://www.multifoodshop.nl
--------------------------------------
1 Check and search the LiveCode User Guide.pdf
2 Check and search the Dictionary
3 Check and search this forum
4 Ask on this forum
5 Ask on the List
6 Help others too

Klaus
Posts: 11752
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: strange behaviour rectangle gradient

Post by Klaus » Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:39 pm

Dag mijnheer,

confirmed here on macOS 10.14.6 and LC 9.5
After that one cannot set any fill gradient anymore, had to restart LC.
But after a restart of LC this is not reproducable anymore?
I hate this! :(

jmburnod
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 2464
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:35 pm
Location: Genève
Contact:

Re: strange behaviour rectangle gradient

Post by jmburnod » Thu Oct 24, 2019 1:17 pm

Hi Friends,
After that one cannot set any fill gradient anymore, had to restart LC.
But after a restart of LC this is not reproducable anymore
After restart LC it works (two tries)
confirmed here on macOS 10.13 and LC 9.5
Best
Jean-Marc

sphere
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: strange behaviour rectangle gradient

Post by sphere » Thu Oct 24, 2019 5:52 pm

Guten tag Herr Klaus & Bonsiour Monsier Jean-Marc,

this was on an Win10.
Now at home repeated also on Win10 with LC950Indy, same strange effect.
And also the Gradient pop-up is cropped.
gradient.PNG
gradient.PNG (8.73 KiB) Viewed 1227 times
Also after restart it seems to work ok, except for the cropped image. SOmetimes no reaction on OK, but reaction on upper-right cross(close).
Time to create a Bug report i guess. -----> https://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=22425

Thanks for confirming.
https://www.jj-s.nl
https://www.multifoodshop.nl
--------------------------------------
1 Check and search the LiveCode User Guide.pdf
2 Check and search the Dictionary
3 Check and search this forum
4 Ask on this forum
5 Ask on the List
6 Help others too

LiveCode_Panos
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 661
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: strange behaviour rectangle gradient

Post by LiveCode_Panos » Fri Oct 25, 2019 7:52 am

Hello all,

I can reproduce this bug only if I copy and paste the graphic while its gradient property inspector is still open.

So I *think* the actual bug here is that LC should not allow you to copy/paste an object while it is in gradient-edit-mode.

Kind regards,
Panos
--

sphere
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: strange behaviour rectangle gradient

Post by sphere » Fri Oct 25, 2019 8:34 am

Hi Panos,

yes indeed, i just checked. You are correct.

Kind regards,
Jerry
https://www.jj-s.nl
https://www.multifoodshop.nl
--------------------------------------
1 Check and search the LiveCode User Guide.pdf
2 Check and search the Dictionary
3 Check and search this forum
4 Ask on this forum
5 Ask on the List
6 Help others too

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Triage”