Data Grid Columns

If you find an issue in LiveCode but are having difficulty pinning down a reliable recipe or want to sanity-check your findings with others, this is the place.

Please have one thread per issue, and try to summarize the issue concisely in the thread title so others can find related issues here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
eworthington
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 5:12 am

Data Grid Columns

Post by eworthington » Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:41 am

I have encountered what I think may be a bug, or it could also just be a behavioral nuance that I am not accustomed to as a Livecode tyro.

It involves creating column names with a datagrid, and I have linked to a video of the behavior.

At around 10 seconds, I enter the column name into the “Column name” field, and I then tab to “Column label” field. When I do that, the “Column name” field reverts to the default column name, so I have to double click on the column name in the “columns:” multiline text field to reload the correct value into the “Column name” field.

Version 9.5.0-dp-1 Build 15500

URL: filedropper<dot>com<slash>livecode

The video was too large to upload here.

Thank you.

Ed

mrcoollion
Posts: 401
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Data Grid Columns

Post by mrcoollion » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:13 am

This is correct. In my opinion it is a 'small' but annoying bug. I have noticed this as well.
Have had this in all LC 9.xx versions working with Windows 10.

Klaus
Posts: 11207
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:41 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Data Grid Columns

Post by Klaus » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:08 am

Hi Ed,

welcome to the forum!

Well, LC 9.5.0 DP1 is a DEVELOPER Preview and surely has some glitches! 8)
If you like you can report this here: https://quality.livecode.com
Please try again with the latest STABLE version, which is 9.0.4 currently.

Get it here: https://downloads.livecode.com/livecode/

Best

Klaus

eworthington
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 5:12 am

Re: Data Grid Columns

Post by eworthington » Fri Jun 14, 2019 5:47 am

I agree that it is a small bug. I will go ahead and report just so that they have it on file.

Thank you,

Ed

sphere
Posts: 925
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:32 am
Location: Earth, Except when i Jump

Re: Data Grid Columns

Post by sphere » Fri Jun 14, 2019 1:39 pm

I see this in all versions of LC as of LC7.
So it's not a new thing. Yes it involves some more clicking and sometimes re-entering the clomn name.

But...you could also do this programmatically when openeing the card where the DG is located, it then works flawless.
2018 Worldwide Mobile Market share: Android 84.4% !!!, iOs 15.1%, others 0.1%

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Triage”