Page 1 of 1

Script error after changing width DG

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 12:51 pm
by sphere
Hi,

i do not understand why there suddenly is an error after changing the width of the DG and the rows and their respective fields/groups in the property inspector. (LC901 and win10).
Note that all is working ok and only the width of some items is changed.
Did not see this before.
After switching cards or saving and reloading the stack i get next errors: how do i solve it?
dg error after changing width1.PNG
dg error after changing width1.PNG (4.69 KiB) Viewed 2265 times
dg error after changing width.PNG
Why o why is this happening?......

Re: Script error after changing width DG

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 4:40 pm
by sphere
So i tested it on MacOs Mojave.
Same issue, but now i found what is causing it.
It's setting the 'Show vScroll" to Auto.
Reloading the card gives the error. Although, as you can see in the screen shot in the post above, the script editor itself does not show an error.
Setting it back to true removes the error.

Similair Error seems to go back to 2013: https://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=11295

Re: Script error after changing width DG

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 4:48 pm
by bogs
That is weird, but nice find.

Re: Script error after changing width DG

Posted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 4:53 pm
by sphere
thx! Bogs.

Re: Script error after changing width DG

Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 8:42 pm
by sphere
Bug seems to fixed in upcoming LC903. Great!