LCB in LC 9: Speed difference between Business and Community

If you find an issue in LiveCode but are having difficulty pinning down a reliable recipe or want to sanity-check your findings with others, this is the place.

Please have one thread per issue, and try to summarize the issue concisely in the thread title so others can find related issues here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1553
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

LCB in LC 9: Speed difference between Business and Community

Post by [-hh] » Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:36 am

Additionally to the speed difference between LC 8 and LC 9, mentioned in my last post, there is also another interesting comparison.

LC Builder:
In latest LC 9 the Business edition is up to 25% slower than the Community edition for lengthy numerical operations.
(Average timings: Community edition = 780 ms / Indy edition = 820 ms / Business edition = 1010 ms)

Has one of you also seen such speed differences with his widgets?
shiftLock happens

LCMark
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:27 am

Re: LCB in LC 9: Speed difference between Business and Commu

Post by LCMark » Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:59 pm

@hh: Intriguing... Can you provide the code you used to test this out? I'm wondering whether it is to do with the IDE - do you notice a difference if you 'Suspend Development Tools' - or run the tests in a standalone?

[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 1553
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: LCB in LC 9: Speed difference between Business and Commu

Post by [-hh] » Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:08 pm

I see the difference in the IDE. I can't afford to test all other possibilities just now.
I'll report differences after installations with both editions here.

But I tested with exactly the same part of code (you'll get) as with the LC 8 - LC 9 difference tests.
shiftLock happens

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Triage”