Table Field click causing freeze and phantom field appears

If you find an issue in LiveCode but are having difficulty pinning down a reliable recipe or want to sanity-check your findings with others, this is the place.

Please have one thread per issue, and try to summarize the issue concisely in the thread title so others can find related issues here.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Post Reply
adxsoft
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:25 pm

Table Field click causing freeze and phantom field appears

Post by adxsoft » Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:14 am

I am using LC 9.02 Community Edition on Mac OSX 10.11.5 and have a table field with the properties show in the attachments. The field consists of lines with two columns of data where column 1 data is tab separated from column 2.

Whenever I am am running the application (Browse Mode) and click into a cell LC seems to freeze. I use Cmd . to stop the application running and switch the pointer tool. Now I can see a small field (Phantom?) in front of the table which wasn't there before. If I delete this field then I can carry on.

So it seems that there is some issue with clicking in a cell of a table field. I think I saw this in past versions and not sure if its a re-introduced problem.

Anybody else seeing this.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-03-10 at 2.06.15 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-03-10 at 2.06.32 PM.png

bogs
Posts: 4791
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:45 pm

Re: Table Field click causing freeze and phantom field appears

Post by bogs » Sun Mar 10, 2019 11:40 am

That is pretty wierd, something like the issue with cells raugert found, where they would appear randomly if not pre-filled.

I wonder if the two are related :roll:
Image

AxWald
Posts: 472
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 2:57 pm

Re: Table Field click causing freeze and phantom field appears

Post by AxWald » Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:33 pm

Hi,

disable the "cell editing", and be sure to never have enabled it anywhere.
This never really worked.

Have fun!
Livecode programming until the cat hits the fan ...

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7168
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Table Field click causing freeze and phantom field appears

Post by dunbarx » Tue Mar 12, 2019 5:29 pm

You may want to read the entire thread in "Table fields not updating correctly":

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=31452&p=170731&hili ... ly#p170731

Axwald wrote:
disable the "cell editing", and be sure to never have enabled it anywhere.
This never really worked.
This cripples other aspects of the table field. Try to "massage" your field per the later handlers in the above thread. Please write back if that solves the problem.

Craig Newman

samlrs
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2020 11:40 am

Re: Table Field click causing freeze and phantom field appears

Post by samlrs » Wed Oct 21, 2020 10:27 am

Hi,

disable the "cell editing", and be sure to never have enabled it anywhere.
This never really worked.

Have fun!
interesting, and what was this function actually intended for?

dunbarx
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 7168
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Table Field click causing freeze and phantom field appears

Post by dunbarx » Thu Oct 22, 2020 2:08 pm

Hi.

Make a table field. If you simply click inside any "cell" and type, there is little to distinguish between having cell editing enabled or disabled.

Until you hit return in one of those "cells". Remember that a table field is just a field with certain properties. Having cell editing enabled allows the field to create a new "phantom" field, overlying a cell, where one can enter data. This is then loaded into the "cell" of interest. If you hit return, the cell is loaded, and the phantom field moves down one row. But if cell editing is disabled, that return is simply included "normally", and a blank row appears.

The intent of a table field really requires that editing be enabled. Did you read that thread I mentioned just a couple of posts above? It says it all.

Craig

samlrs
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2020 11:40 am

Re: Table Field click causing freeze and phantom field appears

Post by samlrs » Fri Nov 06, 2020 4:50 pm

Thanks for the expnanation

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Triage”