Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences pain

If you find an issue in LiveCode but are having difficulty pinning down a reliable recipe or want to sanity-check your findings with others, this is the place.

Please have one thread per issue, and try to summarize the issue concisely in the thread title so others can find related issues here.

Moderators: FourthWorld, heatherlaine, Klaus, kevinmiller, robinmiller

Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences pain

Postby EricMC » Sun Mar 12, 2017 10:04 am

Hi,

I've hunted around, but I can't find any reference to my problem with setting the grid spacing for LiveCode using its preferences pain.

I'm running LiveCode 9 on an iMac with OSX 10.11 (El Capitan).

I found an option, in the Appearance tab of the Preferences dialogue, called "Grid spacing (pixels):"

When I try to alter the grid spacing by clicking on the up/down arrows, the number disappears entirely.

If I select the editable field and type to replace the number, again the number disappears entirely.

In both cases, if I use MSG to "put the gridSize", it becomes clear that nothing has been altered.

Is this a known bug with El Capitan? If so, it ought to be a small matter to correct it.

Grateful for all your thoughts.

Ideally, I would like to go into the Preferences stack and see if I can edit the script of the gridSpacing field to solve this issue - and also to add a "Grid" button so I could turn the grid on or off as required.

Tell me if you think that trying to do this would be risky.
EricMC
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:41 am

Re: Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences

Postby jacque » Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:56 pm

It's more likely a problem with the property inspector. I'm having similar issues with layering. Time for a bug report.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com
jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN

Re: Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences

Postby [-hh] » Sun Mar 12, 2017 5:44 pm

@EricMC
LC 9.0 DP-/6:
the grid and the gridsize works here by script but also NOT the little arrows and entry field in the PI.
EricMC wrote: ... in the preferences pain ...

The preferences are actually not a pain, but it's a nice 'freudian slip' ;-)

@JLG
'Exact' layering is defunct in LC 9.0 DP-5/6, will be fixed in LC 9.0 DP-7.
#19349.
Plagiarism is basic to all culture.
(Pete Seeger in a concert, he didn't name an author ...)
[-hh]
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Membership
 
Posts: 1372
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:52 pm
Location: Göttingen, DE

Re: Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences

Postby LiveCode_Panos » Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:38 pm

Hi all,

This seems to be a bug, introduced in LC 8.1.0.

I have filed a new report:

http://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=19410

Best,
Panos
--
LiveCode_Panos
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences

Postby jacque » Sun Mar 12, 2017 6:50 pm

'Exact' layering is defunct in LC 9.0 DP-5/6, will be fixed in LC 9.0 DP-7.
#19349.


Thanks, that saves me some time.
Jacqueline Landman Gay | jacque at hyperactivesw dot com
HyperActive Software | http://www.hyperactivesw.com
jacque
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: Minneapolis MN

Re: Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences

Postby EricMC » Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:55 pm

Terrific. Thanks, guys.

Especially, thanks to Panos - who has offered a patch (which I intend to install).

Can anyone tell me how temporarily to open this "revpreferencesgui" stack for editing?
I want to add a "Grid" checkbox button to enable/disable the global grid property (whilst also activating/deactivating the GridSize control).
I tried to topLevel it - but it is still treated as a dialogue palette and not editable with the pointer tool, etc.
EricMC
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:41 am

Re: Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences

Postby LiveCode_Panos » Mon Mar 13, 2017 12:47 am

Hi EricMC,

If you want to customise any IDE stack, you have to set the "_ideoverride" property of that stack to false, and then "toplevel" it. So in the case of revPreferencesGUI:

1. Open the Preferences
2. Type in the msg box
Code: Select all
set the _ideoverride of the mousestack to false;toplevel the mousestack
and DO NOT press Enter
3. Put the mouse over the Preferences stack and now press enter

Now this stack is editable.

Note that on OSX you will first have to change the permissions of the LC app bundle, otherwise any changes cannot be saved.

Best regards,
Panos
--
LiveCode_Panos
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences

Postby EricMC » Tue Mar 14, 2017 8:23 am

Panos, that's terrific.

I'll do that now.

Thank you very much for your concise help and advice.

E.
EricMC
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:41 am

Re: Trouble with "Grid spacing (pixels)" in the Preferences

Postby EricMC » Tue Mar 14, 2017 11:54 am

[-hh] wrote: The preferences are actually not a pain, but it's a nice 'freudian slip' ;-)

:D It is. I'll leave it in.
EricMC
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:41 am


Return to Bug Triage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest