move vs changing loc

Visuals, audio, animation. Blended, not stirred. If LiveCode is part of your rich media production toolbox, this is the forum for you.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
SteveTX
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:00 pm

move vs changing loc

Post by SteveTX » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:12 am

The move command allow you to move an image from one coordinate to another, over a certain frame number or speed. Is this in any way different / optimized / faster than calculating a path with coordinates and changing the loc of the image accordingly to animate?

Mark
Livecode Opensource Backer
Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 5138
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: move vs changing loc

Post by Mark » Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:24 pm

Hi Steve,

The move command doesn't lock the GUI, allows for multiple moves simultaneously and is smoother than a repeat loop with messages.

Kind regards,

Mark
The biggest LiveCode group on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/livecode.developers
The book "Programming LiveCode for the Real Beginner"! Get it here! http://tinyurl.com/book-livecode

SteveTX
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:00 pm

Re: move vs changing loc

Post by SteveTX » Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:19 am

Perfect, I'll change my implementation.

SteveTX
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:00 pm

Re: move vs changing loc

Post by SteveTX » Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:11 pm

This needs to be said, probably should be annotated in the dictionary notes if only i had a login that worked for it: The move feature, with or without messages, is vastly superior to plotting loc coordinates and issuing updates. It is significantly smoother in operation, even when you have an unoptimized / glitchy service running in the background eating up cpu cycles.

Post Reply

Return to “Rich Media”