imageCacheSize property

Visuals, audio, animation. Blended, not stirred. If LiveCode is part of your rich media production toolbox, this is the forum for you.

Moderators: Klaus, FourthWorld, heatherlaine, robinmiller, kevinmiller

Post Reply
capellan
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 11:09 pm
Contact:

imageCacheSize property

Post by capellan » Thu May 02, 2019 5:43 am

Hi All,

Does anyone knows where is the documentation for the
property imageCacheSize?

The imageCacheSize property is mentioned by Ian MacPhail in
this bug report: https://quality.livecode.com/show_bug.cgi?id=15449

Ian MacPhail wrote:
the imagedata for both images exceeding the default maximum size of the image data cache.

the GIF images on your stack have a considerable number of frames, 139 for the 368x524 image, 446 for the 640x359 image. When a GIF image is loaded into the cache, the bitmap data for all frames is loaded in at once. This works out to 102.2MB and 390.9MB respectively, taking the cache size way over the default limit of 256MB.

You can work around this by raising the imageCacheSize property to allow for this much data.

Alternatively, you can reduce the cache space used by displaying a snapshot of the GIF images showing only the first frame, hiding the GIFs until required.
Thanks in Advance!

Al
Last edited by capellan on Thu May 02, 2019 8:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

FourthWorld
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
VIP Livecode Opensource Backer
Posts: 6840
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: imageCacheSize property

Post by FourthWorld » Thu May 02, 2019 8:36 am

Richard Gaskin
Community volunteer LiveCode Community Liaison

LiveCode development, training, and consulting services: Fourth World Systems: http://FourthWorld.com
LiveCode User Group on Facebook : http://FaceBook.com/groups/LiveCodeUsers/

LCMark
Livecode Staff Member
Livecode Staff Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:27 am

Re: imageCacheSize property

Post by LCMark » Thu May 02, 2019 9:09 am

@capellan: Also it is in the docs in the IDE* under the 'imageCacheLimit' and 'imageCacheUsage' properties (from whence said wiki page is derived) :)

* I checked in version 9.0.x

capellan
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 11:09 pm
Contact:

Re: imageCacheSize property

Post by capellan » Thu May 02, 2019 8:09 pm

Many Thanks! :D I have looked for this term and
do not found it, so after an empty google's search,
I asked this forum.

Strangely enough, yesterday google's results for
"imageCacheSize Livecode" were empty
but today, the first result is:
https://livecode.fandom.com/wiki/ImageCacheUsage
and the third result is:
newsletters.livecode.com/april/issue151/newsletter2.php

Al

Post Reply

Return to “Rich Media”